Breaking News
[…] That's when you'll see the "precincts" reporting data begin to change.

For other election results, click here.

Florida Amendment 1 -- PASSED

Title: Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections

Summary: “This amendment provides that only United States Citizens who are at least eighteen years of age, a permanent resident of Florida, and registered to vote, as provided by law, shall be qualified to vote in a Florida election.”

What does this mean? The Florida Constitution, Article VI, Section 2, currently states “every citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.”

Instead of “every citizen,” the text would read, “only a citizen.”

A group called Florida Citizen Voters, a Florida-based political committee, sponsors the amendment.